Walk down the skin care aisle of your local drug store, grocery
store, salon or spa and you will see that almond oil is a common
ingredient in many skin care products and is often proudly displayed as a
primary ingredient. So what is all the fuss about almond oil, why is
it so common and what are the benefits of having almond oil in your skin
Almond Oil Pampers The Skin:
Almond oil for skin is an excellent emollient and moisturizer. As an emollient
it nourishes and softens the skin helping to keep it smooth to the
touch. Almond oil is similar in composition to the oil baby's excrete
to keep their skin and hair healthy. This composition is beneficial to
protecting and conditioning your skin no matter your age. By helping
the skin stay healthy it promotes a youthful skin complexion.
A Treatment For Dry Skin:
Almond oil is frequently used to treat dry skin. As a dry skin
treatment, almond oil relieves itchiness, soreness, rashes, dryness,
irritation and burns. Almond oil aides the skin in keeping the proper
balance of moisture in the skin which is critical when treating dry
skin. It is often mixed with an exfoliant for body scrubs as well as
mixed with moisturizers to provide benefits the moisturizer may not
have. Almond oil can also be used on the delicate skin under the eye
to prevent "crow's feet".
Use Of Almond Oils In Massage:
Since almond oil is not greasy, spreads easily and does not absorb into
the skin too quickly; it is commonly used as a "carrier oil" by massage
therapists. Carrier oils are the oils used as a base for massage oils.
Typically a massage oil will contain one carrier oil and one or more
"essential oils" which are used to add pleasant scents to the oils.
Sweet almond oil is known to be an excellent skin lubricant, is
moderately prices and has become widely accepted as the most popular
carrier oil used in aromatherapy. As for the scent, sweet almond oil
has a mild sweet and nutty aroma.